December 16, 2011

jumpin' on the wagon

So, everyone seems to be doing these at the moment. I'm going to be a follower and do it to JUST because it seems to be the 'it' thing right now gang. And there ain't (yes, I said ain't) nothing wrong with being a bandwagon member.

Here we go ...

A. Age: I'm a ripe 22.
B. Bed size: at my primary apartment residence full.
C. Chore you hate: Cleaning my shower/bathroom. It is absolutely repulsive to me. And, cleaning dirty dishes. Thank. Godness. For. DISHWASHERS!
D. Dogs: Technically, none. But, in my head two. Brodie who lives with momma fisher and Frankie (my cousin's dog) but he loves me most so I consider him 50% mine. Fair right?
E. Essential start to your day: Hitting snooze and ALWAYS waking up 10-15 minutes later than need be. And, I wonder why I'm always rushed?
F. Favorite Color: Eh, how can a gal choose just one? I can't. So, I'll say my least favorite is orange. eek. There is something I hate about it.
G. Gold or Silver: I'm friends with both. But I prefer silver.
H. Height: I'm towering above few at 5'2.
I. Instruments you play: I (used) to play piano. I wish I still did. Sometimes.
J. Job Title: Full time student. Hardest job ever.
K. Kids: Someday. I think two? I already have names. Yes, I am one of those looney tunes that thinks of names WAY early.
L. Live: Down (sorta) South in the big KY. We bleed blue ;)
M. Mother's Name: Susan
N. Nicknames: KFish, Katie Rae (Unfortunately). I don't have a lot.
O. Overnight hospital stays: My first day. Birth.
P. Pet peeves: Repeating myself. When people scrap their teeth with their fork, it is awful. When two people take up the entire sidewalk and walk with the turtles; it's impossible to get around.
Q. Quote from a movie: "You is kind, You is smart, You is important" - The Help
R. Right or left-handed: Right
S. Siblings: my little, but 6-foot tall, brother.
T. Time you wake up: as late as possible. but most days it's not late enough.
U. Underwear: Yeah, I wear them. What of it?
V. Vegetable you hate: I love me some veggies. But spinach and stuff of the like. gross me out.
X. X-rays: I've never had one I don't think? I'm very cautious.
Y. Yummy food: I love anything chicken. But, I am ADDICTED to chicken cordon bleu sandwiches (esp. from Malone's)
Z. Zoo animal: Giraffe. No doubt.

My quote from letter 'Q' just isn't somethin' without actually hearing it. And, if you haven't seen this movie. Shame on you. See it ... today.


  1. Shame on me because I haven't seen that movie yet! It's on my to do list though.

    I can never get over the height difference between you and your brother! haha

  2. I liked reading this!
    AND... I'm 5'2 and my 'little' brother is 6'4!!!
    The way I see it, now it's my turn to pick on him... in a sweet and loving way of course :)

    Hope your weekend isn't flying by too quickly... maybe you're on school vaca and it doesn't matter? Either way, Happy Sunday!

  3. that quote from the help is so amazing. totally made me cry when i watched it in theaters! also love your essential morning start. :)


  4. The Help is fabulous :) But, so sad.

    Jess, SEE IT! So, we can talk about it.

    And, it's a shame how our younger siblings pass us by especially when it's those little men. Good way to make a girl feel ancient!

  5. Read the book too! It's absolutely beauiful! And I'm also 5'2! but no younger taller brother, just and older taller sister.

    Now I'm YOUR newest follwer!

  6. i still haven't seen this movie. i wanted to wait until after i read the book, but i might just have to cancel that and just go see it because so many people keep raving about it, i can't help myself!
    xo TJ

  7. I didn't read the book before hand either BUT it was still just as good. I need to read the book because I heard it was 34234345 times better!